Welcome to
Sysmex Flow Cytometry Austria!

For ordering please make sure you are in your local shop.
If you are from Austria then please continue.
Otherwise please go to your country.

Go to my country Continue

Article successfully added.

CyFlow™ CD86 APC

CyFlow™ CD86 APC
Antigen: CD86
Alternative Name: B7-2, B70
Clone: BU63
Application: Flow cytometry
Format/Fluorochrome: APC
Laser: Red
Target Species: Human
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping
Species of Origin: Mouse
Regulatory Status: RUO
Clonality: monoclonal
Emission Maximum: 660 nm
Excitation Maximum: 650 nm
Isotype: IgG1
Order number: AX099363

For Research Use Only
Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

Quantity 100 tests Volume 1 Immunogen B-lymphoblastoid cell line ARH 77 Background... more
CyFlow™ CD86 APC
Quantity100 tests
Volume1
ImmunogenB-lymphoblastoid cell line ARH 77
Background InformationCD86 (B7-2) and CD80 (B7-1) are ligands of T cell critical costimulatory molecule CD28 and of an inhibitory receptor CD152 (CTLA-4). Both B7 molecules are expressed on professional antigen-presenting cells and are essential for T cell activation, both molecules can also substitute for each other in this process. The question what are the differences in CD80 and CD86 competency has not been fully elucidated yet; there are still conflicts in results about their respective roles in initiation or sustaining of the T cell immune response.
UsageThe reagent is designed for Flow Cytometry analysis of human blood cells. Recommended usage is 10·µl reagent·/ 100·µl of whole blood or 10^6 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.

Specific References

| Doussis IA, Gatter KC, Mason DY: CD68 reactivity of non‑macrophage derived tumours in cytological specimens. J·Clin·Pathol. 1993·Apr; 46(4):334‑6. <·PMID:·7684403·> | Engel P, Gribben JG, Freeman GJ, Zhou LJ, Nozawa Y, Abe M, Nadler LM, Wakasa H, Tedder TF: The B7‑2 (B70) costimulatory molecule expressed by monocytes and activated B lymphocytes is the CD86 differentiation antigen. Blood. 1994·Sep·1; 84(5):1402‑7. <·PMID:·7520767·> | Caux C, Vanbervliet B, Massacrier C, Azuma M, Okumura K, Lanier LL, Banchereau J: B70/B7‑2 is identical to CD86 and is the major functional ligand for CD28 expressed on human dendritic cells. J·Exp·Med. 1994·Nov·1; 180(5):1841‑7. <·PMID:·7525840·> | Mauri D, Wyss-Coray T, Gallati H, Pichler WJ: Antigen‑presenting T cells induce the development of cytotoxic CD4+ T cells (I): Involvement of the CD80‑CD28 adhesion molecules. J·Immunol. 1995·Jul·1; 155(1):118‑27. <·PMID:·7541409·> | Kishimoto T, Goyert S, Kikutani H, Mason D, Miyasaka M, Moretta L, Ohno T, Okumura K, Shaw S, Springer TA, Sugamura K, Sugawara H, von dem Borne AEGK, Zola H (Eds): Leucocyte Typing VI. Garland·Publishing·Inc,·New·York. 1997; 1‑1342. <·NLM·ID:·9712219·> | Vasilevko V, Ghochikyan A, Holterman MJ, Agadjanyan MG: CD80 (B7‑1 and CD86 (B7‑2 are functionally equivalent in the initiation and maintenance of CD4+ T‑cell proliferation after activation with suboptimal doses of PHA. DNA·Cell·Biol. 2002·Mar; 21(3):137‑49. <·PMID:·12015893·> | Zhan H, Towler HM, Calder VL: The immunomodulatory role of human conjunctival epithelial cells. Invest·Ophthalmol·Vis·Sci. 2003·Sep; 44(9):3906‑10. <·PMID:·12939308·> | Giguere JF, Bounou S, Paquette JS, Madrenas J, Tremblay MJ: Insertion of host‑derived costimulatory molecules CD80 (B7.{01} and CD86 (B7.2) into human immunodeficiency virus type 1 affects the virus life cycle. J·Virol. 2004·Jun; 78(12):6222‑32. <·PMID:·15163715·> | Yadav D, Judkowski V, Flodstrom-Tullberg M, Sterling L, Redmond WL, Sherman L, Sarvetnick N: B7‑2 (CD86 controls the priming of autoreactive CD4 T cell response against pancreatic islets. J·Immunol. 2004·Sep·15; 173(6):3631‑9. <·PMID:·15356107·> | Chan A, Baird M, Mercer AA, Fleming SB: Maturation and function of human dendritic cells are inhibited by orf virus‑encoded interleukin‑10. J·Gen·Virol. 2006·Nov; 87(11):3177‑81. <·PMID:·17030850·> | Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007·Mar·15; 109(6):2545‑52. <·PMID:·17132718·> | Thomas IJ, Petrich de Marquesini LG, Ravanan R, Smith RM, Guerder S, Flavell RA, Wraith DC, Wen L, Wong FS: CD86 has sustained costimulatory effects on CD8 T cells. J·Immunol. 2007·Nov·1; 179(9):5936‑46. <·PMID:·17947667·> | Eri R, Kodumudi KN, Summerlin DJ, Srinivasan M: Suppression of colon inflammation by CD80 blockade: evaluation of two murine models of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm·Bowel·Dis. 2008·Jan·9; <·PMID:·21061388·> | Hovden AO, Karlsen M, Jonsson R, Aarstad HJ, Appel S: Maturation of monocyte derived dendritic cells with OK432 boosts IL‑12p70 secretion and conveys strong T‑cell responses. BMC·Immunol. 2011·Jan·5; 12:2. <·PMID:·21208424·>